Our Staff

Senior Leaderhip Team

Head Teacher:Mr Jonathan Hankey
Deputy Head Teacher:Mrs Katie Wildman
Early Years Leader:Mrs Vanessa Davenport
Inclusion, Behaviour & Safety Leader:Miss Sharon Cliff

 

'The Nest': Chesterton Pre-School

Senior Educarer – Extended School Support:Mrs Sara Smith
Educarer – Extended School Support:Miss Kim Nixon

 

Nursery Class

Class Teacher:Miss Alexa Fryer
Nursery Nurse:Mrs Lisa Wall

 

Reception Class

Class Teacher:Mrs Vanessa Davenport
Senior Nursery Nurse:Mrs Lorraine Bradshaw
Learning Supervisor:Mrs Catherine Avci

 

Year 1

Class Teacher:Miss Joanne Davies
Learning Supervisor:Mrs Dawn Henson

 

Year 2

Class Teacher:Mrs Lemara Rotherham
Learning Supervisor:Mrs Paula Hill
Learning Supervisor:Miss Heather Locker

 

Year 3

Class Teacher:Miss Kelsey Lockett
Class Teacher:Mr Arif Tezgel [Mornings Only]
Learning Supervisor:Mrs Tracy Smart [Spring & Summer 2016]
Learning Supervisor:Mrs Sue Nixon [Mornings Only]

 

Year 4

Class Teacher:Mrs Sally Hunter
Learning Supervisor:Miss Kate Bennison

 

Year 5

Class Teacher:Miss Sharon Cliff
Learning Supervisor:Miss Karen Jones

 

Year 6

Class Teacher:Mrs Katie Wildman
Class Teacher:Mr Arif Tezgel [Afternoons Only]
Learning Supervisor:Mrs Catherine Owen

 

Additional Learning Support

Co-ordinating Learning Supervisor:Miss Sonia Grocott
Co-ordinating Learning Supervisor:Mrs Bernice Birks

 

Creative Enrichment

Art Teacher:Mrs Julia Brown
Music Teacher:Mrs Julia Prince

 

Nurture Group

Learning Supervisor:Mrs Susan Nixon
Learning Supervisor:Mrs Caroline Williams

 

School Operations

Bursar:Mrs Sue Smith
Clerical Support:Mrs Heather Hemmings
Home School Link Worker:Mrs Caroline Williams

 

School Maintenance

Janitor:Mr Neil Armstrong
Cleaner:Mrs June James
Cleaner:Mr Ken James
Cleaner:Miss Lyndsay Pettitt
Cleaner:Mrs Jane Lunt

 

Cooks & Lunchtime Support

Cook:Mrs Brenda Copeland
Cook:Mrs Jane Lunt
Senior Lunchtime Supervisor:Mrs Christine Kontic
Lunchtime Supervisor:Mrs Dorothy Bray
Lunchtime Supervisor:Miss Kerry Zwetschnikow
Lunchtime Supervisor:Mrs Julie Huxley
Lunchtime Supervisor:Mrs Susan Phillips
Lunchtime Supervisor:Mrs Susan Hassall
Key Stage 1 Sports Coach:Bee Active Coach
Key Stage 2 Sports Coach:Mr Luke Caci
Lunchtime First Aider:Mrs Catherine Avci

 

Breakfast Club

Senior Breakfast Club Supervisor:Mrs Susan Nixon
Breakfast Club Supervisor:Mrs Paula Hill