Brittain Avenue
Chesterton
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Staffordshire ST5 7NT

01782 561255

E-Safety Policy

 

 
Chesterton Primary School E-Safety Policy
 
 
Introduction
 
Technology and communications are rapidly changing and becoming more sophisticated, with this change comes new ways of being unsafe and feeling threatened. E- Safety has become a very important issue that is essential to address in school throughout different areas of the curriculum, to ensure that all children and adults remain safe and in control when using technology. This could be either computers and having access to the internet or through mobile telephones.
 
1.     Aims
 
We aim to help every pupil and adult to:
·         Feel safe and confident when using new technologies.
·         Know who to speak to when they unsafe.
·         Know how to report any abusive behaviour.
·         Know how to use the internet correctly, without misuse.
·         Stay in control and keep personal information private.
·         How to take the necessary measures to block and delete accounts, messages and people.
 
2.     Roles and Responsibilities
 
All the adults that are involved in the life of the school; whether governors, teaching staff, support staff, technicians , community have roles and responsibilities that are associating with E-Safety as well as all pupils that come into contact with computers.
 
Governors
 
The Governors are responsible for the approval of the E-Safety Policy and reviewing the effectiveness of it regularly. Regular meetings and information will be provided to the Governors so they are able to make the correct recommendations, they will also be able to carry out regular monitoring of E-Safety incident logs when required.
 
Headteacher and Senior Leadership
 
The Headteacher is responsible for ensuring the safety, including E-Safety, of the members of the school community. Although the day to day managing of E-Safety will be delegated to the E-Safety Co-ordinator.
 
The Headteacher and Senior Leadership Team are responsible for ensuring that all staff and the E-Safety Co-ordinator receive correct and suitable Continuing Professional Development (CPD).
 
The Headteacher and Senior Leadership  Team will ensure that there is a system in place to monitor the usage of internet and other technologies and that the person who carries out the internal E-Safety monitoring receives support and is also monitored. This is to provide a safety net and also support to those colleagues who take on important monitoring roles.
 
The Headteacher and Senior Leadership Team will ensure that they receive regular updates and reports from the E-Safety Co-ordinator.
 
The Headteacher and another member of the Senior Leadership Team are to ensure they know the correct procedures that need to be followed when a serious allegation has been made by a child or one that is in regards to a member of a staff.
 
E-Safety Co-ordinator
 
The E-Safety Co-ordinator will take day to day responsibility for e-safety issues and has a leading role in establishing and reviewing the school E-Safety policies / documents.
 
The E-Safety Co-ordinator will ensure that all staff are aware of the procedures that need to be followed in the event of an e-safety incident taking place and will provide training and advice for all staff.
 
The E-Safety Co-ordinator will liaise with the Local Authority and liaise with school ICT technical staff.
 
The E-Safety Co-ordinator will receive reports of E-Safety incidents and creates a log of incidents to inform future e-safety developments.
 
The E-Safety Co-ordinator will meets regularly with Governors to discuss current issues, review incident logs and filtering / change control logs and  reports regularly to Senior Leadership Team.
 
 
Technical Staff
 
The Network Manager /ICT Technician is responsible for ensuring:
-     that the school’s ICT infrastructure is secure and is not open to misuse or malicious attack.
-     that the school meets the e-safety technical requirements outlined in the Staffordshire Security Policy and Acceptable Usage Policy and any relevant Local Authority E-Safety Policy and guidance.
-     that users may only access the school’s networks through a properly enforced password protection policy, in which passwords are regularly changed.
-   that he/ she keeps up to date with relevant E-Safety technical information and guidance in order to carry out their role effectively.
-   that monitoring software/ systems are implemented and up dated regularly.
 
Teaching and Support Staff
 
Teaching and Support Staff are responsible for-
-          Ensuring they stay up to date with current E-Safety matters and policies and practice.
-          They read, understand and carry out the Acceptable Use Policy (AUP).
-          They report any misuse or problems to the E-Safety Co-ordinator/ Headteacher for further investigation.
-          That any digital communications with pupils (email, Learning Platform) should be strictly professional and only carried out using school systems.
-          That E-Safety issues are embedded throughout the curriculum.
-          That pupils follow the AUP and E-Safety policy.
-          Being are aware of E-Safety issues related to the use of mobile phones, cameras and hand held devices and that they monitor their use and implement current school policies with regard to these devices.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Child Protection Officer
 
The Child Protection Officer needs to ensure that they are fully trained in E-Safety issues and are aware that there serious child protection issues could occur due to-
- Cyber- bullying
- Sharing of personal data
- Inappropriate online conduct with adults/ strangers
- Potential or actual incidents of grooming
 
 
Pupils/ Students
 
Pupils and students are responsible for-
-          Knowing and acting accordingly to the school’s AUP.
-          Knowing the importance of reporting abuse, misuse or access to inappropriate materials and know how to report them.
-           Knowing  the policy on mobile phones, digital cameras and other hand held devices and to realise these can be used for cyber-bullying.
-          Understanding that the E-Safety policy also covers their actions out of school, if related to their membership of the school.
 
Parents/ Carers
Parents and carers have the responsibility to ensure that their children use the internet and mobile phones correctly and do not misuse these technologies. They must be aware of the schools AUP and agree to it.
 
 
3.     Education
 
- All children will receive planned E-Safety lessons throughout ICT/ P.S.H.E lessons, these lessons will be regularly revisited and revised to suit the new technologies in and out of school. Key messages will be delivered through a variety of assemblies to ensure all children are aware of the matter. They will also be made aware to question the validity of the information they find online.
 
- Parents will be able to attend regular E-Safety meetings, where they will also have the chance to ask questions regarding E-Safety. They will also receive information via parents evenings and newsletters.
 
- All staff will receive regular training regarding E-Safety and an audit of their E-Safety needs will be carried out. All new staff will receive E-Safety training as part of the induction process, ensuring they are fully aware and understand the E-Safety policy and the AUP. The E-Safety   Co-ordinator will be able to attend to regular updates provided by the Local Authority or other training schemes and report back to staff any new issues that they need to be aware of. The E-Safety Co-ordinator will provide guidance for any member of staff that seeks it.
 
- Governors will attend regular meetings which will provide information about E-Safety.
 
 
4.     Technical
Chesterton Primary School receives a filtered broadband service through the broadband connectivity. This service is intended to stop users from accessing any material that would be regarded as inappropriate for the learning environment or illegal.
The service is provided by Staffordshire Learning Net (SLN) and this allows for the service to be flexible, so the school can have ownership of what else needs to be filtered as technology advances.
The school filtering system has been designed to educational objectives and has been approved by Staffordshire Learning Technologies (SLT).
All staff and pupils will be made aware that there is also a monitoring system in place and any online activity can be traced. The person responsible for monitoring this will also be monitored by the Headteacher to ensure that this is being done effectively and correctly. A member of SLT will also aid in the monitoring of the member of staff who is responsible for it.
 
All personal data will be stored accordingly to the Personal Data Act 1998. Staff must use personal data on secure password protected machines and other devices, ensuring that they ‘log off’ at the end of any session. This will then minimise any chance of the data being seen by others. Any personal data that is stored on a USB device also needs to be password protected an encrypted. Devices must have virus and malware checking software. Any data must be securely deleted from any devices.
 
 
 
5.     Curriculum
 
E-safety should be a focus in all areas of the curriculum and staff should reinforce E-Safety messages in the use of ICT across the curriculum.
- in lessons where internet use is pre-planned, it is best practice that pupils should be guided to sites checked as suitable for their use and that processes are in place for dealing with any unsuitable material that is found in internet searches.
-Where pupils are allowed to freely search the internet, eg using search engines, staff should be vigilant in monitoring the content of the websites the young people visit.
-It is accepted that from time to time, for good educational reasons, students may need to research topics during (eg weapons, which could be part of a study on the Roman Army) that would normally result in internet searches being blocked. In such a situation, staff can request that the Network Manager (and other relevant person) can temporarily remove those sites from the filtered list for the period of study. Any request to do so, should have clear reasons to support the need of these websites. Requests for website release should be made on an appropriate request pro-forma.
-Pupils should be taught in all lessons to be critically aware of the materials / content they access online and be guided to validate the accuracy of information.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Communications
This is an area which is rapidly developing and will need to be constantly revisited as technology advances and changes. Chesterton Primary School recognises that different communications can have the potential to enhance learning and therefore can be a powerful tool.. But we are also aware of the risks that may come with these to in regards to E-Safety.
Below is a table which outlines the how these communication devices are to be used by both staff and children at school. Some applications are permitted at certain times, but are strictly for education purposes. If there are any queries/ uncertainty please seek the guidance of the E-safety co-ordinator
 
 

 
Staff & other adults
Students / Pupils
Communication Technologies
Allowed
Allowed at certain times
Allowed for selected staff
Not allowed
Allowed
Allowed at certain times
Allowed with staff permission
Not allowed
Mobile phones may be brought to school
ü
 
 
 
 
 
 
ü
Use of mobile phones in lessons
 
 
 
ü
 
 
 
ü
Use of mobile phones in social time
 
ü
 
 
 
 
 
 
Taking photos on mobile phones or other camera devices
 
 
ü
 
 
 
 
 
Use of hand held devices eg PDAs, PSPs
 
 
 
ü
 
 
 
ü
Use of personal email addresses in school, or on school network
ü
 
 
 
 
 
ü
 
Use of school email for personal emails
 
ü
 
 
 
 
ü
 
Use of chat rooms / facilities
 
 
 
ü
 
 
 
ü
Use of instant messaging
 
ü
 
 
 
 
 
ü
Use of social networking sites
 
 
 
ü
 
 
 
ü
Use of blogs
 
ü
 
 
 
 
ü
 

 
 
 
 
Use of Digital Video and Images
 
The developments of digital images and videos have significant benefits within the curriculum and enhance learning. Image and videos can either be taken by staff and pupils for educational purposes or downloaded from the internet to support learning in the classroom. However, staff and pupils need to be aware of the risks associated with sharing images, especially via the internet. Staff and pupils need to be aware that once an image/ video is posted on the internet that it will remain there forever. This could cause harm or embarrassment in the future.
-          When using digital images, staff should inform and educate pupils about the risks associated with the taking, use, sharing, publication and distribution of images. They should recognise the risks attached to publishing their own images on the internet eg on social networking sites.
 
-          Staff are allowed to take digital / video images to support educational purposes, but must follow school policies concerning the sharing, distribution and publication of those images. Those images should only be taken on school equipment, the personal equipment of staff should not be used for such purposes.
 
-          Care should be taken that when capturing images/ videos that all pupils concerned are appropriately dressed and not participating in activities that could bring either the pupils or the school into disrepute.
 
-          Pupils full names will not be used anywhere on the website or in blogs and particularly not associated with photographs on there.
 
-          Written permission must be obtained from the parent or carer of any child before pictures are published on the website. Written permission is provided for every child that starts the school to indicate whether the parent or carer allows their child to be photographed.
 
-          Chesterton Primary School will always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in regards to digital images and videos.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Unsuitable Use, Sanctions and Reporting
 
 

User Actions
Acceptable
Acceptable at certain times
 
Acceptable for nominated users
Unacceptable
Unacceptable and illegal
Users shall not visit Internet sites, make, post, download, upload, data transfer, communicate or pass on, material, remarks, proposals or comments that contain or relate to:
child sexual abuse images
 
 
 
ü
ü
promotion or conduct of illegal acts, e.g. under the child protection, obscenity, computer misuse and fraud legislation
 
 
 
ü
ü
adult material that potentially breaches the Obscene Publications Act in the UK
 
 
 
ü
ü
criminally racist material in UK
 
 
 
ü
ü
pornography
 
 
 
ü
ü
promotion of any kind of discrimination
 
 
 
ü
 
promotion of racial or religious hatred
 
 
 
ü
 
threatening behaviour, including promotion of physical violence or mental harm
 
 
 
ü
 
any other information which may be offensive to colleagues or breaches the integrity of the ethos of the school or brings the school into disrepute
 
 
 
ü
 
Using school systems to run a private business
 
 
 
ü
 
Use systems, applications, websites or other mechanisms that bypass the filtering or other safeguards employed by SWGfL and / or the school
 
 
 
ü
 
Uploading, downloading or transmitting commercial software or any copyrighted materials belonging to third parties, without the necessary licensing permissions
 
 
 
ü
 
Revealing or publicising confidential or proprietary information (eg financial / personal information, databases, computer / network access codes and passwords)
 
 
 
ü
 
Creating or propagating computer viruses or other harmful files
 
 
 
ü
 
Carrying out sustained or instantaneous high volume network traffic (downloading / uploading files) that causes network congestion and hinders others in their use of the internet
 
 
 
ü
 
On-line gaming (educational)
ü
 
 
 
 
On-line gaming (non educational)
 
 
 
ü
 
On-line gambling
 
 
 
ü
 
On-line shopping / commerce
 
 
 
ü
 
File sharing
 
 
 
ü
 
Use of social networking sites
 
 
 
ü
 

19

 

Use of video broadcasting eg Youtube

 

 
 
 
ü
 
 
The previous table outlines what activities are acceptable and unacceptable for both staff and pupils. All users of the computers will be made aware of what is acceptable or not by the AUP. If unacceptable use is carried out the correct sanctions will be in place and the reporting of these offences are outlined.
 
 
It is expected that all users will be responsible and safe users of ICT, who understand the policy and work within it. However, at times an infringement of the policy may occur whether through carelessness or, very rarely, deliberately. 
If any apparent or actual misuse appears to involve illegal activity ie.
•    child sexual abuse images
•    adult material which potentially breaches the Obscene Publications Act
•    criminally racist material
•    other criminal conduct, activity or materials
 
The correct reporting procedure is in place and all staff are aware of who to speak to in the first instance. This being, speaking to the E-Safety Co-ordinator who will then investigate the matter. If the matter is of a serious nature then either the Child Protection Officer or the Headteacher will be informed, who will take the matter further.
All children will be made aware of the importance to report any incident to either an adult at school that they can trust or the ‘ Report Abuse’ button that is present on the school website, regarding any incidents that may occur outside of school.
 
 
If an incident has occurred due to carelessness, which will be more likely the case, this will to be investigated and the correct sanctions will be implemented. All users within the school are aware that there is a monitoring system that is in place and is sensitive enough to pick up slight infringements regarding; cyber-bullying, searching for inappropriate content etc.
The following table indicates how different offences will be dealt with in regards to both pupils and staff. In all cases the Headteacher when notified will decide what action to take and whether the incident needs further action, e.g. reporting to police, Local Authority.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Students / Pupils
 
Incidents:
Refer to class teacher
Refer to Headteacher
Refer to Police
Refer to technical support staff for action re filtering / security etc
Inform parents / carers
Removal of network / internet access rights
Warning
Further sanction eg detention / exclusion
Deliberately accessing or trying to access material that could be considered illegal (see list in earlier section on unsuitable / inappropriate activities).
 
ü
 
 
ü
ü
 
 
Unauthorised use of non-educational sites during lessons
 
ü
 
 
ü
ü
ü
 
Unauthorised use of mobile phone / digital camera / other handheld device
 
ü
 
 
ü
ü
ü
 
Unauthorised use of social networking / instant messaging / personal email
 
ü
 
ü
ü
ü
ü
 
Unauthorised downloading or uploading of files
 
ü
 
ü
ü
ü
ü
 
Allowing others to access school network by sharing username and passwords
 
ü
 
ü
ü
ü
ü
 
Attempting to access or accessing the school network, using another student’s / pupil’s account
 
ü
 
 
ü
ü
ü
 
Attempting to access or accessing the school network, using the account of a member of staff
 
ü
 
 
ü
ü
ü
 
Corrupting or destroying the data of other users
 
ü
 
 
 
ü
ü
 
Sending an email, text or instant message that is regarded as offensive, harassment or of a bullying nature
 
ü
ü
 
ü
ü
ü
 
Continued infringements of the above, following previous warnings or sanctions
 
ü
ü
 
ü
ü
 
ü
Actions which could bring the school into disrepute or breach the integrity of the ethos of the school
 
ü
 
 
ü
ü
 
ü
Using proxy sites or other means to subvert the school’s filtering system
 
ü
 
ü
 
ü
 
ü
Accidentally accessing offensive or pornographic material and failing to report the incident
 
ü
 
ü
 
 
ü
 
Deliberately accessing or trying to access offensive or pornographic material
 
ü
ü
ü
 
ü
 
 

21

 

Receipt or transmission of material that infringes the copyright of another person or infringes the Data Protection Act

 

 
ü
ü
ü
 
ü
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Staff
Actions / Sanctions
Incidents:
Refer to line manager
Refer to Headteacher
Refer to Local Authority / HR
Refer to Police
Refer to Technical Support Staff for action re filtering etc
Warning
Suspension
Disciplinary action
Deliberately accessing or trying to access material that could be considered illegal (see list in earlier section on unsuitable / inappropriate activities).
 
ü
ü
 
 
 
 
 
ü
Excessive or inappropriate personal use of the internet / social networking sites / instant messaging / personal email
ü
ü
ü
 
ü
ü
ü
ü
Unauthorised downloading or uploading of files
ü
ü
 
 
 
ü
 
 
Allowing others to access school network by sharing username and passwords or attempting to access or accessing the school network, using another person’s account
ü
 
 
 
 
ü
 
 
Careless use of personal data eg holding or transferring data in an insecure manner
ü
ü
ü
 
 
ü
 
ü
Deliberate actions to breach data protection or network security rules
 
ü
ü
 
 
 
 
ü
Corrupting or destroying the data of other users or causing deliberate damage to hardware or software
 
ü
 
 
 
 
 
ü
Sending an email, text or instant message that is regarded as offensive, harassment or of a bullying nature
 
ü
ü
ü
 
 
 
ü
Using personal email / social networking / instant messaging / text messaging to carrying out digital communications with students / pupils
 
ü
ü
 
 
ü
ü
ü
Actions which could compromise the staff member’s professional standing
 
ü
 
 
 
ü
 
 
Actions which could bring the school into disrepute or breach the integrity of the ethos of the school
 
ü
ü
 
 
 
 
ü
Using proxy sites or other means to subvert the school’s filtering system
 
ü
ü
 
 
ü
 
 
Accidentally accessing offensive or pornographic material and failing to report the incident
ü
ü
 
 
 
ü
 
 
Deliberately accessing or trying to access offensive or pornographic material
 
ü
ü
 
 
 
ü
ü
Breaching copyright or licensing regulations
 
ü
 
 
 
ü
 
 
Continued infringements of the above, following previous warnings or sanctions
 
ü
ü
 
 
 
 
ü

 
 
 
 
 
 
6.     Monitoring and Review and Policy Ownership
 
Working with Parents
Our school seeks to work in partnership with parents to provide effective
E-Safety . Parents need to know that the school’s E-Safety programme will complement and support their role as parents and that they can be actively involved in the determination of the school’s policy.
 
This policy has been reviewed through consultation with the subject co-ordinator and the school’s Central Management Team (CMT), a draft reviewed policy has then been distributed to all staff for consultation. A final draft has then been presented to the Governor’s Curriculum Committee for further consultation. The final policy has then been presented to the full Governing body and upon their ratification notification has been given to the parents (through the news letter) that it is available for inspection and comment.
 
The timing of this process and next review is as outlined below:
 
 
Date of next review: September 2013
 
(If at anytime circumstances or situations should change in this subject area the policy will be reviewed earlier)
 
Written by:
Miss K Siegertsz
June 2010
 
Updated
Mrs K Wildman
November 2011